Privacy Policy

The Maimonides Interfaith Foundation (Foundation) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy sets out how the Foundation uses and protects any information that you give us through our Interfaith Explorer websites.

The Foundation may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 29th May 2012 and was updated on: 12th October 2015

Processing Personal or Sensitive Personal Data

We process “personal data” and/or “sensitive personal data” (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) in the provision of our services and/or our administration. All processing is conducted in accordance with the legislation and/or this Policy. As part of our compliance we also process data in accordance with the Notification (registration) with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This is available on the ICO website at www.ico.gov.uk.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

  1. To recognise your computer when you visit our website;
  2. To track you as you navigate our website, and to enable the use of any special feature on our website (e.g. address finder, sign in sections, contact form, webinars);
  3. To improve the website’s usability;
  4. To analyse the use of our website;
  5. In the administration of this website;
  6. To prevent fraud and improve the security of the website;
  7. To personalise our website for you (including targeting advertisements which may be of particular interest to you);

Google Analytics

Interfaith Explorers uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use our website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of our site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. No personal data which you enter on our website will be sent to Google or stored by Google Analytics Cookies.

Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of our site, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:
  1. In Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector;
  2. In Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.
Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

  1. In Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);
  2. In Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu.

Doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

For further legal information about privacy issues, you may find these links useful:

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Please be aware that these websites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. We encourage users to review the privacy policy of each website visited before disclosing any personal information.

Controlling your personal information

We may from time to time share your personal information with third parties as part of our contracted services or if we are required by law to do so. Third parties may include, but is not exclusive to, Public Authorities, which are also subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000. You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A fee of £10 will be payable, which is payable in advance and non-refundable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Interfaith Explorers Data Protection Request
Maimonides Interfaith Foundation
Nour House
2 Old Burlington Street
London W1S 3AD
info@interfaithexplorers.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible.